Planner

Show and GenreVenueWed 11Thu 12Fri 13Sat 14Sun 15Mon 16Tue 17Wed 18Thu 19Fri 20Sat 21Sun 22Mon 23Tue 24Wed 25Thu 26Fri 27
That Bloody Woman
Rock Opera, Music
Theatre Royal 7.30pm 7.30pm                              
Otto & Astrid - Eurosmash
Comedy, Music, Cabaret
Theatre Royal     8pm                            
Play On
Music
Theatre Royal       8pm                          
An Awfully Big Adventure
Theatre, Family
Theatre Royal             6pm                    
Stage One
Community, Music, Free
1903 Square                           11am-2pm 11am-2pm 11am-2pm 11am-2pm
Masked Parade & Carnivale
Community, Mask, Music, Free
Trafalgar Street                                 5.30-10pm
Pss Pss
Circus, Clown
Theatre Royal                     7pm 7pm          
Hudson & Halls Live!
Theatre, Comedy
Theatre Royal                 8pm  1pm & 8pm               
CUDO
Hip Hop Dance
Theatre Royal                         6pm        
Salut Printemps
Choir, Music
Theatre Royal                       2pm          
Sunny Ray and the Magnificent Moon
Family, Theatre
Suter Theatre 1pm 10.30am                               
The Orchid and The Crow
Theatre, Comedy, Music
Suter Theatre 7pm 7pm                               
If there's not dancing...
Theatre
Suter Theatre     8pm 8pm                          
Maungatapu
Theatre
Suter Theatre           7pm 7pm                    
Ernest Rutherford: Everyone Can Science
Theatre, Comedy
Suter Theatre               7pm  7pm                
White Man Behind a Desk: Live
Comedy
Suter Theatre                     8pm 8pm          
Marcus Thomas - Our Hidden World
Readers & Writers
Suter Theatre                        4.30pm          
Julia Deans & SJD
Music 
Festival Mainstage   7.30pm                              
Tijuana Cartel
Music 
Festival Mainstage     8pm                            
Big Daddy Wilson & Band
Music
Festival Mainstage       8pm                          
Declan O'Rourke & Vishtèn
Music 
Festival Mainstage         7pm                        
PechaKucha
Kōrero 
Festival Mainstage           7.30pm                      
The Ballad of Backbone Joe
Music, Theatre, Comedy
Festival Mainstage               7.30pm                  
Valerie
Cabaret, Theatre
Festival Mainstage                 7.30pm                
The Māori Sidesteps
Comedy, Music
Festival Mainstage                   8pm              
Thomas Oliver & Band
Music
Festival Mainstage                     8pm            
Laughton Kora & Friends
Music
Festival Mainstage                       8pm          
Humankindness
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café   6pm                              
Nicola Galloway - My Homegrown Kitchen
Readers & Writers
Granary Festival Café     12.30pm                            
Cover Me
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café     6.30pm                            
Lolo Lovina
Music 
Neudorf Vineyards       2pm                          
Deadman's Disco
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café     10pm                            
Medicine Woman
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café       6.30pm                          
Granary Sing-Along
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café         6pm                        
Helen Dorothy & PLot
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café           6pm                       
Couch Stories
Kōrero 
Granary Festival Café             7.30pm                     
Coppermine Junction
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café               6pm                  
The Mudd Brothers
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                 6pm                
Zorn
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                   6.30pm               
We are the World Dance Party
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                   10pm              
Ryan Johansen
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                     6.30pm            
Bryce Wastney
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                       6.30pm          
Dr Huup & Politica
Music, Free
Granary Festival Café                       10pm          
Toby Morris - The Day the Costumes Stuck
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café       10.30am                          
Adam Dudding - Fatherhood & Literary Life
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café       1.30pm                          
Steve Braunias - A Glutton Confesses
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café       3.30pm                          
Thinking Brunch 1 - Is Nelson Still an Arts Capital?
Readers & Writers
Granary Festival Café         11am                        
Anthony Byrt - Travels Through Contemporary Art
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café         1.30pm                        
Catherine Chidgey - Found Prose
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café         3.30pm                        
Emily Writes - Rants in the Dark
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café                     11am            
Colin Hogg - The High Road
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café                     1.30pm            
Rebekah White & Dave Hansford - Writing Science
Readers & Writers
Granary Festival Café                     3.30pm            
Erin Donohue - When Everything Is Wrong
Readers & Writers 

NMIT, Johnny Cash Room
(G Block, Nile St)

                   5pm              
Thinking Brunch 2 - Being a Woman in the Age of Trump
Readers & Writers
Granary Festival Café                       11am          
Elisabeth Easther - Bird Words
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café                       1.30pm          
Tusiata Avia & Selina Tusitala Marsh - Pacific Voices
Readers & Writers
Granary Festival Café                         11am        
Alan Carter - Marlborough Man
Readers & Writers 
Granary Festival Café                         1.30pm        
Kokako's Song
Theatre, Family
Nelson Musical Theatre     10.30am & 1.30pm                            
The Creamery
Dance, Theatre
Nelson Musical Theatre             7pm 7pm                   
The Royal Riot
Music
The Mussel Inn             8pm                    
Guy Buttery
Music
The Boathouse                   8pm              
Festival in Development - Birds of a Feather
Theatre, Kōrero, Free
Nelson Provincial Museum                     11am            
Art in the Park
Visual Arts, Free
Founders Heritage Park   1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm          
Maggy Johnston - You do the Maths
Visual Arts, Free
Founders Heritage Park   1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm 1-7pm          
Song4You
Visual Arts, Free
Bank Lane All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day All day